Attachment A—2010/11 Annual Report Element 3— National Partnership Agreement on Indigenous Early Childhood Development (NPA IECD)

List of State and Territory services approved for funding under New Directions: Mothers and Babies Services (Commonwealth's contribution to Element Three of the IECD NP)

Page last updated: 07 October 2014

PDF version: Attachment A—Services approved for funding under New Directions: Mothers and Babies Services (PDF 13 KB)


Australian Capital Territory

Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health ServiceACT

New South Wales

Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Aboriginal Medical Service Western Sydney CooperativeWestern Sydney
Awabakal Newcastle Aboriginal Co-operative LimitedHunter New England
Biripi Aboriginal Corporation Medical Centre Port Macquarie/Foster/Taree
Bullinah Aboriginal Health Service Aboriginal CorporationNorthern
Durri Aboriginal Corporation Medical Service Mid North Coast
Griffith Aboriginal Medical Service IncorporatedMurrumbidgee
Hunter New England Area Health DistrictLake Macquarie
Hunter New England Area Health DistrictCessnock
Hunter New England Area Health DistrictMoree / Gwydir
IIIawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District—Southern Hospitals NetworkIIIawarra Shoalhaven
Northern Rivers General Practice Network (NSW) LimitedNorthern
North West Slopes (NSW) Division of General PracticeHunter New England
Orange Aboriginal Health ServiceWestern
Riverina Medical & Dental Aboriginal CorporationMurrumbidgee
Royal Hospital for Women—auspiced by South Eastern Sydney and IIIawarra Area Health DistrictSouth Eastern Sydney
South Coast Women's Health & Welfare Aboriginal Corporation (Waminda)Illawarra Shoalhaven
South Eastern Sydney Local Health District—Central Hospitals NeworkSouth Eastern Sydney
South Western Sydney Local Health DistrictSouth Western Sydney
Sydney Local Health DistrictSydney
Tharawal Aboriginal CorporationSouth Western Sydney
Yerin Aboriginal Health Service Central Coast

Northern Territory

Top of page
Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Ampilatwatja Health Centre Aboriginal Corporation Central Australia
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress (CAAC)Alice Springs
Danila Dilba Health ServicesDarwin
Katherine West Health Board Aboriginal CorporationKatherine West
Laynhapuy Homelands Association IncorporationEast Arnhem
Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation—Ngalkanbuy ClinicEast Arnhem
Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation—Nhulunbuy ClinicEast Arnhem
Northern Territory Department of HealthTop End West & Maningrida
Pintubi Homelands Health ServiceCentral Australia
Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal CorporationKatherine East
Western Arrernte Health Aboriginal Corporation—auspiced by CAACCentral Australia
Willowra Yuendumu Nyirripi (WYN)—auspiced by NT DoHCentral Australia
Wurli Wurlinjang Health ServiceKatherine Urban

Queensland

Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service Brisbane LtdSouth East Metro
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service Mackay LtdCentral
Apunipima Cape York Health Council Aboriginal CorporationCape York
Cunnamulla Aboriginal Corporation for HealthFar South West
Darling Downs Shared Care (T/A Carbal Medical Centre)Toowoomba
Gurriny Yealamucka Health Services Aboriginal CorporationFar North
Inala Indigenous Health Service (auspiced by Queensland health)South East Metro
Institute for Urban Indigenous HealthSouth East Metro
Ipswich West Moreton Division of General PracticeSouth East Metro
Mamu Health ServiceFar North
Mookai Rosie Bi BayanFar North
Mount Isa Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Service North West
Mulungu Aboriginal Corporation Medical CentreFar North
North and West Queensland Primary Health Care Assn (including Royal Flying Doctor Services)North West
Townsville General Practice NetworkNorth
Wuchopperen Health ServiceFar North

South Australia

Top of page
Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Country Health SA (Port Augusta)Whyalla Flinders and Far North
Country Health SA (Ceduna)Eyre
Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health ServiceEyre
Tullawon Health ServiceEyre

Tasmania

Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Circular Head Aboriginal Corporation North West
Department of Health and Human ServicesHuon Valley including Kingsborough
Flinders Island Aboriginal AssociationNorthern
North West Tasmania Division of General Practice IncorporatedNorth West
Tasmanian Aboriginal CentreNorth West
Tasmanian Aboriginal CentreSouth

Victoria

Top of page
Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-opGrampians
Bendigo and District Aboriginal Co-operativeLoddon Mallee
Mercy Public HospitalMetropolitan
Murray Valley Aboriginal CooperativeLoddon Mallee

Western Australia

Organisation Name
Project Locality
or Region
Bega Garnbirringu Health ServiceGoldfields – Kalgoorlie/Boulder
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical ServiceWest Kimberley
Marwarnkarra Health Service Aboriginal CorporationPilbara
Ngaanyatjarra Health ServiceGoldfields/ Ngaanyatjarra Lands
Ngunytju Tjitji Pirni Aboriginal CorporationGoldfields – Kalgoorlie/Boulder
Ord Valley Aboriginal Health ServiceEast Kimberley
Western Australian Country Health Service (Midwest)—Carnarvon HospitalInland Midwest
Western Australian Country Health Service (Midwest)—GeraldtonInland Midwest
Wirraka Maya Health ServicePilbara
Yura Yungi Medical ServiceEast Kimberley

Notes:
1. shaded organisations approved for funding during 2010-11 financial year (Wave 4)
2. North and West Queensland Primary Health Care Assoc and RFDS each submitted funding successful applications and later pooled funding. They are counted as separate organisations.

Top of page

In this section